The main goal of this workshop was to: a) present and approve the results of the eTrade/eLogistics study, including the gap analysis and experts recommendations for eTrade/eLogistics platforms development in the partner countries and with the EU, as well as to b) plan and coordinate further project actions and HDM pilots to be proposed for inclusion in the updated action plan 2017-2020 of the eTrade Network.
The Azerbaijani team participating in the workshop consisted of
1. Anar Suleymanov, Advisor to the World Customs Organization Customs Modernization, Deputy Head of Department for Performance Measurement and Development Programs at the State Customs Committee of the Azerbaijan Republic...
On September 06, 2017 at a meeting of laboratory 3.1 «Numerical decision-making methods in deterministic systems» of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS was a preliminary discussion of the thesis on the topic "Численное решение некоторых классов задач параметрической идентификации и оптимального управления ” to attend the degree of doctor of mathematical sciences Guliyev Samir Zakir on specialty 1203.01 - "Computer Science".
The scientific work of the authors of the Arctic Public Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS "Adaptation of robust seismic protection systems for the Arctic regions" following the results of the "International contest for scientific, scientific, technical and innovative developments aimed at the exploration and development of the Arctic and continental shelf in 2017" with the support of the government of the Russian Federation and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation was pronounced the winner of the contest. Researchers of the Institute of Control Systems Director of the ICS, Acad. Telman Aliev, Head of Laboratory 1.6 Intelligent decision-making methods and computer systems, Doctor of Engineering Elchin Aliyev, Doctor of Engineering Gambar Guluyev, Head of Laboratory 1.5 Monitoring and control systems for technical objects, Farhad Pashayev, PhD in Engineering, leading researcher of Laboratory 1.5 Monitoring and control systems for technical objects, Asker Almasov, electronics engineer of Laboratory 1.5 Monitoring and control systems for technical objects, are coauthors of the work.
The International Conference EquaDiff 2017 was held at the Slovak University of Technology from 24 July to 28 July, 2017 in Bratislava, Slovakia. An employees of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, the leading researcher, Assoc. Prof. Anar Rahimov and the leading researcher, Assoc. Prof. Elshan Ibayev took part in the International Conference.
Asaf Hajiyev, Full Member of ANAS, made a plenary report on "Optimization Problems in Sequential Queueing Systems" at the 11th international conference Management Science and Engineering Management" held in Kanazawa, Japan, on 28-31 July 2017. About 150 scientists from 10 countries (USA, Canada, Japan, China, Portugal, Russia, etc.) participated in the conference. Academician Asaf Hajiyev was awarded the special prize of the conference.
24-28 iyul of this year senior researcher of ISM of ANAS, PhD in mathematics Omarova Konul Kamal kizi had participate in the "INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MATHEMATICAL MODELLING IN APPLIED SCIENCES” and presented talk entitled " A description of the model of a process of the semi-Markovian walk with a delaying screen by means of a fractional order differential equation" which was held in the city Saint Petersburg-Russia.
Assoc.Prof. Anar Rahimov, PhD in Physics and Mathematics, leading researcher of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, Shamo T. Tapdigov, leading researcher of the Institute of Inorganic Chemistry and Catalysis of ANAS, and Khagani Eynullazade Researcher of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS were guests of "Morning" program on AzTV channel. Young scientists shared their experience acquired in foreign academic missions.
Elections for the title of Professor of ANAS were held at the meeting of the Presidium of ANAS on 5 July 5 2017. 12 persons from among the candidates nominated by the research and higher educational institutions of the country were elected as Professors of ANAS, including Ilgar Mamedov, Doctor of Mathematics, Head of Laboratory 2.1. Mathematical control problems of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, and Vagif Abdullayev, Doctor of Mathematics, leading researcher of Laboratory 3.1 Numerical decision-making methods in deterministic systems.
We are happy to offer our congratulations to both scientists and wish them good health and success in their further scientific activity.
A meeting on eTrade, e-logistics and Digital Transport Corridors topics of the HDM (Harmonising Digital Markets) Initiative within the framework of the EC Easter Partnership programme took place in Kyiv, Ukraine, on 7 March 2017.
At the meeting, T. Babayev, Head of Foreign Relations and Innovations Department of the Institute of Control Systems was selected the study expert for eTrade, e-logistics and Digital Transport Corridors topics in Azerbaijan based on EC agreement.
I International (Ufa State Aviation Technical University) Scientific Technical Conference " Problems in obtaining, processing and transferring measurement information” will take place on 21-22 September 2017 at Ufa.
Head of laboratory "Control, diagnostics and management system for oil extracting facilities” of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, Assoc.Prof. Asif Rzayev, PhD in Engineering, was included in the International Organizing Committee of the conference.